ThisFriday, MaFridayFrrririi

F N     N kdk

Photos: Dayton Sutterby

Former teammates Terry Phillips and Jeremy Payne share the top point totals after the first night of qualifying for the United States Modified Touring Series King of America III Modified Nationals at the Humboldt Speedway Thursday.

Each driver competed in two heat races Thursday night, earning passing points that will help set the field for Saturday’s $10,000-to-win finale. Phillips won his first heat race and finished second in the second. Payne followed suit, giving each Springfield, Mo., driver a total of 126 points with one more day of racing before Saturday’s feature field is set.

Rodney Sanders sits third with 124.5 points. Al Purkey, Darron Fuqua and Zack VanderBeek are knotted in fourth with 122 markers each.

VanderBeek, from New Sharon, Iowa, also claimed the 10-lap Race of States, outrunning Stormy Scott for the victory. Scott, of Las Cruces, N.M., won last year’s King of America crown after a fierce battle with VanderBeek in the closing laps. Nine-time USMTS national champion Kelly Shryock won the inaugural race in 2011.

Thursday's show saw 140 cars compete in 27 races for a toal of 274 laps in 4 hours, 6 minutes and 22 seconds.

The King of America III Modified Nationals continues with another grueling night of qualifying on Friday. The crown jewel event will culminate on Saturday night with a 100-lap main event for the USMTS Modifieds that pays $10,000 to win and $1,000 to start.

Each driver will again race in two heat races Friday and will be inverted from their Thursday night starting slots with varied competitors in each. Each heat race will feature 10 or more starters and will be 10 laps long, giving drivers the chance to advance as much as possible The USMTS passing points system will be used for all heat races and combined over the two days to determine line-ups for Saturday’s events.

The Iron Man Challenge for USRA B-Mods will join the party with another complete program featuring a whopping $2,000 top prize posted for Friday and $1,000 to the winner on Saturday.

On Friday, pit gates will open at 3 p.m., grandstands open at 5, the drivers meeting is at 6:15, hot laps for USRA B-Mods is at 6:45 and the first heat race will follow. All times are one hour earlier on Saturday.

Single-day tickets for grown-ups are $20 on Friday and $25 on Saturday. Youth get in for $10 each day and kids are just $5. Children ages 5 & under get in for free every day.

 


= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
King of America III Modified Nationals – Night 1 of 3
Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Thursday, March 28, 2013


Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown. Combined passing points accumulated tonight and Friday night set the starting fields for Saturday’s main events and last-chance races.

ROUND 1, HEAT RACE #1 (10 laps):
1. (6) 2 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
2. (1) 36m Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.
3. (2) 4a Josh Lanterman, Wichita, Kan.
4. (8) 77k Ron Jones, Princeton, Minn.
5. (4) 21j Joshua Everhart, Burlingame, Kan.
6. (3) 71 Chris Tonoli, Hermitage, Mo.
7. (9) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
8. (11) 10 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
9. (5) 51 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla.
10. (7) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.
11. (10) 0 Bob Lane, Andover, Kan.

ROUND 1, HEAT RACE #2 (10 laps):
1. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (1) 30 Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.
3. (10) 33 Al Purkey, Coffeyville, Kan.
4. (2) 26 Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa.
5. (6) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
6. (4) 38r Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, Okla.
7. (8) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
8. (5) 160 Michael Maggard, Springfield, Mo.
9. (9) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan.
10. (7) 48m Rick Murcko, Iola, Kan.
11. (11) 44 Jared Rogers, Berryton, Kan.

ROUND 1, HEAT RACE #3 (10 laps):
1. (2) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
2. (4) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (8) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (3) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
5. (10) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (6) 66 Greg Burt, Enid, Ok.
7. (7) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
8. (11) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
9. (9) 23g Robbie Gates, Alma, Ark.
10. (1) 21b Bryce Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.
11. (5) 1 Dennis Bishop, Chanute, Kan.

ROUND 1, HEAT RACE #4 (10 laps):
1. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (1) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
3. (3) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
4. (5) 98 Jeff Cutshaw, Cross Timbers, Mo.
5. (9) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
6. (10) 48s Travis Smith, Parsons, Kan.
7. (4) 23 Matt Gilbertson, Montevideo, Minn.
8. (6) 5 Shane Sprinkle, Andrews, Texas.
9. (7) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
10. (11) 40 Jessy Willard, Pleasanton, Kan.
11. (8) 18jr Chase Sigg, Iola, Kan.

ROUND 1, HEAT RACE #5 (10 laps):
1. (6) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
2. (1) 22 Brad Buck, Paragould, Ark.
3. (11) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
4. (5) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
5. (10) 118 Terry Beckham II, Webb  City, Mo.
6. (7) 1x Cody Erickson, Ulen, Minn.
7. (9) 9m Dale Mathison, Clearwater, Minn.
8. (2) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
9. (3) 25p Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.
10. (4) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
11. (8) 14 Aaron Olson, Mekinock, N.D.

ROUND 1, HEAT RACE #6 (10 laps):
1. (1) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
2. (4) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
3. (5) J17 Jacob Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (11) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
5. (9) 33 Steve Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
6. (6) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
7. (10) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
8. (8) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
9. (2) 52 Mitch Keeter, Joplin, Mo.
10. (7) 311 Adam Schrag, Hutchinson, Kan.
11. (3) 2c Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.

ROUND 1, HEAT RACE #7 (10 laps):
1. (5) 7K Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
2. (2) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
3. (7) 6 Justin Folk, Iola, Kan.
4. (9) 1st Johnny Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
5. (3) 21c Cody Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.
6. (1) 21 Jackie Dalton, Carthage, Mo.
7. (11) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
8. (6) 65 Tyler Davis, Derby, Kan.
9. (8) M80 Mike Lawrence, Winfield, Kan.
10. (4) 38c Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
11. (10) 56 Brian Troxel, Sturgeon, Mo.

ROUND 1, HEAT RACE #8 (10 laps):
1. (3) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (4) 88d Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo.
4. (7) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla.
5. (6) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
6. (9) K6 Joe Adams, Enid, Okla.
7. (10) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.
8. (1) 66t Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan.
9. (2) 64 Dustin Lawrence, Winfield, Kan.
10. (5) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.

ROUND 1, HEAT RACE #9 (10 laps):
1. (2) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (1) 22 Dustin Boney, Gower, Mo.
3. (5) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
4. (10) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
5. (3) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
6. (6) 9d Scott Daniels, Humboldt, Kan.
7. (9) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
8. (8) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.
9. (4) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa.
10. (7) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada.

ROUND 2, HEAT RACE #1 (10 laps):
1. (4) 77k Ron Jones, Princeton, Minn.
2. (9) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
3. (1) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
4. (10) 21 Jackie Dalton, Carthage, Mo.
5. (2) K6 Joe Adams, Enid, Okla.
6. (7) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
7. (3) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.
8. (6) 5 Shane Sprinkle, Andrews, Texas.
9. (5) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.
10. (8) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
DNS - Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.

ROUND 2, HEAT RACE #2 (10 laps):
1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (10) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
3. (3) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada.
4. (5) 66 Greg Burt, Enid, Ok.
5. (7) 23 Matt Gilbertson, Montevideo, Minn.
6. (6) 98 Jeff Cutshaw, Cross Timbers, Mo.
7. (8) 25p Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.
8. (1) 44 Jared Rogers, Berryton, Kan.
9. (9) 52 Mitch Keeter, Joplin, Mo.
10. (4) 9d Scott Daniels, Humboldt, Kan.
DNS - Brian Troxel, Sturgeon, Mo.

ROUND 2, HEAT RACE #3 (10 laps):
1. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
2. (4) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla.
3. (8) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
5. (9) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
6. (10) 22 Brad Buck, Paragould, Ark.
7. (2) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
8. (5) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
9. (1) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
10. (7) 1 Dennis Bishop, Chanute, Kan.
DNS - Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

ROUND 2, HEAT RACE #4 (10 laps):
1. (2) 33 Steve Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
2. (1) 10 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
3. (4) 6 Justin Folk, Iola, Kan.
4. (5) 2 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
5. (10) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
6. (6) 160 Michael Maggard, Springfield, Mo.
7. (9) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
8. (8) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
9. (7) 38r Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, Okla.
10. (3) M80 Mike Lawrence, Winfield, Kan.
DNS - Terry Beckham II, Webb  City, Mo.

ROUND 2, HEAT RACE #5 (10 laps):
1. (1) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
2. (8) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (3) 9m Dale Mathison, Clearwater, Minn.
4. (9) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
5. (6) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
6. (2) 48s Travis Smith, Parsons, Kan.
7. (6) 51 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla.
8. (7) 21j Joshua Everhart, Burlingame, Kan.
9. (5) 311 Adam Schrag, Hutchinson, Kan.
10. (4) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
11. (10) 21b Bryce Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.

ROUND 2, HEAT RACE #6 (10 laps):
1. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (1) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
3. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (4) 1x Cody Erickson, Ulen, Minn.
5. (10) 30 Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.
6. (7) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
7. (9) 26 Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa.
8. (8) 71 Chris Tonoli, Hermitage, Mo.
9. (5) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.
10. (6) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa.
DNS - Aaron Olson, Mekinock, N.D.

ROUND 2, HEAT RACE #7 (10 laps):
1. (2) 33 Al Purkey, Coffeyville, Kan.
2. (1) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
3. (8) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (7) 88d Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo.
5. (5) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
6. (9) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
7. (4) 18jr Chase Sigg, Iola, Kan.
8. (11) 36m Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.
9. (6) 65 Tyler Davis, Derby, Kan.
10. (3) 23g Robbie Gates, Alma, Ark.
11. (10) 4a Josh Lanterman, Wichita, Kan.

ROUND 2, HEAT RACE #8 (10 laps):
1. (4) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (9) 22 Dustin Boney, Gower, Mo.
3. (1) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.
4. (5) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
5. (6) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
6. (3) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan.
7. (8) 38c Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
8. (8) 64 Dustin Lawrence, Winfield, Kan.
9. (7) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
10. (2) 0 Bob Lane, Andover, Kan.

ROUND 2, HEAT RACE #9 (10 laps):
1. (1) 40 Jessy Willard, Pleasanton, Kan.
2. (7) J17 Jacob Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
4. (4) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
5. (2) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
6. (3) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
7. (9) 21c Cody Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.
8. (10) 66t Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan.
9. (5) 48m Rick Murcko, Iola, Kan.
10. (8) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.

RACE OF STATES (10 laps):
1. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (4) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (1) 33 Al Purkey, Coffeyville, Kan.
4. (3) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
5. (6) 30 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
6. (5) 2 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
7. (9) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
8. (8) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada.
9. (7) 77k Ron Jones, Princeton, Minn.
DNS - Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
DNS - Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.
DNS - Brad Buck, Paragould, Ark.

Points standings after 2 of 4 qualifying heat races:
1. 75 Terry Phillips ... 126.0
1. 186 Jeremy Payne ... 126.0
3. 20 Rodney Sanders ... 124.5
4. 33 Al Purkey ... 122.0
4. 87 Darron Fuqua ... 122.0
4. 33z Zack Vander Beek ... 122.0
7. 18 Chase Junghans ... 120.5
7. 22 Dustin Boney ... 120.5
7. 2s Stormy Scott ... 120.5
10. 85 Thomas Tillison Jr. ... 118.0
11. 1st Johnny Scott ... 116.5
11. 77k Ron Jones ... 116.5
11. G17 Fito Gallardo ... 116.5
11. J17 Jacob Gallardo ... 116.5
11. V2 Joey Jensen ... 116.5
16. 2 Jon Tesch ... 115.0
16. 21 Chris Brown ... 115.0
18. 12 Jason Hughes ... 111.0
18. 90 Terry Schultz ... 111.0
20. 6 Justin Folk ... 109.5
20. 23 Justin Rexwinkle ... 109.5
20. 33 Steve Muilenburg ... 109.5
23. 3 Kelly Shryock ... 105.5
23. 30 Jordan Grabouski ... 105.5
25. 19r Ryan Gustin ... 104.0
25. 88d Matt Dotson ... 104.0
27. 4r Dereck Ramirez ... 101.5
28. 22 Brad Buck ... 100.0
28. 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr. ... 100.0
30. 69 Lucas Schott ... 98.5
30. 71 Jason Cummins ... 98.5
32. 21 Jackie Dalton ... 95.0
33. 16 Austin Siebert ... 94.5
34. 7k Jason Krohn ... 92.0
35. 73 Mickey Burrell ... 90.5
35. 36m Logan Martin ... 90.5
35. 10 Jake Timm ... 90.5
38. 31 Corey Dripps ... 89.0
38. 9m Dale Mathison ... 89.0
40. 66 Greg Burt ... 87.5
40. 98 Jeff Cutshaw ... 87.5
40. 1x Cody Erickson ... 87.5
43. 71 Philip Houston ... 86.5
43. K6 Joe Adams ... 86.5
45. 26 Dan Fetters ... 85.0
46. 48s Travis Smith ... 84.0
47. 17 Lucas Conley ... 83.5
47. 40 Jessy Willard ... 83.5
47. 71 Jim Body ... 83.5
47. 4m Bobby Malchus ... 83.5
47. 8s Jon Sheets ... 83.5
52. 23 Matt Gilbertson ... 81.0
52. 90 Steve Wetzstein ... 81.0
52. 21c Cody Schniepp ... 81.0
52. 22d Daniel Hilsabeck ... 81.0
56. 91 Craig Thatcher ... 78.0
57. 20r Bryan Rowland ... 77.0
58. 99h Trevor Hunt ... 75.5
59. 98 John Allen ... 74.5
60. 01 Joey Galloway ... 74.0
60. 21j Joshua Everhart ... 74.0
62. 71 Chris Tonoli ... 70.0
62. 99 Josh Angst ... 70.0
62. 160m Michael Maggard ... 70.0
62. 4a Josh Lanterman ... 70.0
66. 118 Terry Beckham II ... 69.5
67. 26g Bob Gierke ... 68.0
68. 0 Masen Big Eagle ... 66.0
68. 39 Luke Driskell ... 66.0
68. 38r Jeremy Ross ... 66.0
71. 66t Tyler Schmidt ... 65.0
72. 25p Mike Petersilie ... 63.5
73. 5 Shane Sprinkle ... 62.0
73. 51 Eddie Martin ... 62.0
73. 9d Scott Daniels ... 62.0
76. 38c Jason Pursley ... 59.5
77. 64 Dustin Lawrence ... 58.0
77. 65 Tyler Davis ... 58.0
79. 52 Mitch Keeter ... 54.0
79. 91 Joe Duvall ... 54.0
79. 18jr Chase Sigg ... 54.0
82. 27 Don Gerritsen Jr. ... 50.0
82. 36 Jeff Conner ... 50.0
82. 44 Jared Rogers ... 50.0
82. 51 Tim Thomas ... 50.0
82. 72 Doug Hillson ... 50.0
82. 311 Adam Schrag ... 50.0
82. 23g Robbie Gates ... 50.0
82. 48m Rick Murcko ... 50.0
82. M80 Mike Lawrence ... 50.0
91. 85d Mark Dotson ... 46.0
92. 0 Bob Lane ... 42.0
92. 1 Dennis Bishop ... 42.0
92. 21b Bryce Schniepp ... 42.0
95. 14 Aaron Olson ... 38.0
95. 56 Brian Troxel ... 38.0
95. 2c Dave Cain ... 38.0


Austin Kaplan of Des Moines, Iowa, used what he learned by winning the first “B” Main to roar past a dozen drivers in 20 laps and score a $500 victory Thursday night in the USRA B-Mod feature during opening night of the King of America III Modified Nationals at the Humboldt Speedway.

Despite a stout field stacked with the region’s best USRA B-Mod racers, Kaplan maneuvered his way to the front of the pack and then blasted by Jake Richards with five laps to go in scoring his career-first Iron Man Challenge feature win.

Jason Schlangen of Cresco, Iowa, took home third ahead of Shawn Strong of Billings, Mo., and Mike Striegle of Wheatland, Mo.

Seventeenth-starting Troy Hovey was sixth, while Dustin Bluhm, Jared Timmerman, Jeremy Chambers and Tim Van Gotten rounded out the top 10 finishers.

The Iron Man Challenge for USRA B-Mods will join the party again on Friday and Saturday, with a complete program of heat races and feature events both nights. USRA B-Mod drivers will be racing for a whopping $2,000 top prize on Friday and $1,000 to the winner on Saturday.

The crown jewel event will culminate on Saturday night with a 100-lap main event for the USMTS Modifieds that pays $10,000 to win and $1,000 to start.

On Friday, pit gates will open at 3 p.m., grandstands open at 5, the drivers meeting is at 6:15, hot laps for USRA B-Mods is at 6:45 and the first heat race will follow. All times are one hour earlier on Saturday.

Single-day tickets for grown-ups are $20 on Friday and $25 on Saturday. Youth get in for $10 each day and kids are just $5. Children ages 5 & under get in for free every day.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
USRA Iron Man Challenge for USRA B-Mods
King of America III Modified Nationals
Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan. – Night 1 of 3
Thursday, March 28, 2013

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. The top 12 in heat race passing points advanced to the “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for starting positions 1-8.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 19 Mike Striegle, Wheatland, Mo.
2. (4) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
3. (2) 37 Tim Van Gotten, Chanute, Kan.
4. (3) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa.
5. (8) 476x Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa.
6. (6) R63 Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan.
7. (7) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
8. (5) 19 Curt Drake, Moran, Kan.
9. (9) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 7m Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (6) 27 Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa.
3. (4) 51 Dustin Bluhm, Grafton, N.D.
4. (5) 101 Matthew Rose, Liberal, Mo.
5. (2) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa.
6. (7) 94 Jacob Ebert, Oak Grove, Mo.
7. (3) 10 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
8. (8) 30x Josh Modde, Des Moines, Iowa.
9. (9) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 4j Jake Richards, Edwardsville, Kan.
2. (2) 1tp0 Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D.
3. (9) 3x3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (3) 33 Steve Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
5. (4) 68 Craig Mintz, Humboldt, Kan.
6. (6) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan.
7. (7) 44 Trevor Drake, Joplin, Mo.
8. (8) 36m Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.
9. (5) 777 Aaron Krohn, Slayton, Minn.

Heat #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo.
2. (1) 2 Bryan Lariviere, Wichita, Kan.
3. (3) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (4) 28 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan.
5. (7) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan.
6. (5) 1 Austin Kaplan, Des Moines, Iowa.
7. (9) 8 Mike Letterman, Chanute, Kan.
8. (8) 11c Chad Feather, Kearney, Mo.
9. (6) 76 Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.

Heat #5 (8 laps):
1. (3) 07 Corey Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (8) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
3. (4) 4d Blake Davis, South Coffeyville, Okla.
4. (2) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (7) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
6. (1) 14 Bobby Gough, Joplin, Mo.
7. (6) 9 Jon Westhoff, Chanute, Kan.
8. (5) 211 Tim Eaton, St. Joseph, Mo.

“B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (9) 1 Austin Kaplan, Des Moines, Iowa.
2. (4) 33 Steven Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
3. (3) 476x Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa.
4. (6) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
5. (1) 4d Blake Davis, South Coffeyville, Okla.
6. (5) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
7. (11) 10 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., $40.
8. (8) R63 Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan., $40.
9. (13) 30x Josh Modde, Des Moines, Iowa, $40.
10. (2) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Kan., $40.
11. (10) 8 Mike Letterman, Chanute, Kan., $40.
12. (7) 68 Craig Mintz, Humboldt, Kan., $40.
13. (15) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan., $40.
14. (16) 777 Aaron Krohn, Slayton, Minn., $40.
15. (12) 9 Jon Westhoff, Chanute, Kan., $40.
16. (14) 11c Chad Feather, Kearney, Mo., $40.

“B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (5) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan.
2. (4) 28 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan.
3. (7) 94 Jacob Ebert, Oak Grove, Mo.
4. (6) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa.
5. (12) 19 Curt Drake, Moran, Kan.
6. (1) 37 Tim Van Gotten, Chanute, Kan.
7. (14) 211 Tim Eaton, St. Joseph, Mo., $40.
8. (2) 101 Matthew Rose, Liberal, Mo., $40.
9. (13) 36m Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo., $40.
10. (10) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., $40.
11. (11) 44 Trevor Drake, Joplin, Mo., $40.
12. (16) 76 Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn., $40.
13. (8) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan., $40.
14. (3) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa, $40.
15. (15) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., $40.
16. (9) 14 Bobby Gough, Joplin, Mo., $40

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (13) 1 Austin Kaplan, Des Moines, Iowa, $500.
2. (1) 4j Jake Richards, Edwardsville, Kan., $400.
3. (6) 27 Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa, $230.
4. (8) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo., $200.
5. (4) 19 Mike Striegle, Wheatland, Mo., $140.
6. (17) 476x Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa, $140.
7. (12) 51 Dustin Bluhm, Grafton, N.D., $90.
8. (5) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $100.
9. (14) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan., $90.
10. (24) 37 Tim Van Gotten, Chanute, Kan., $80.
11. (11) 2 Bryan Lariviere, Wichita, Kan., $75.
12. (7) 07 Corey Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., $75.
13. (18) 94 Jacob Ebert, Oak Grove, Mo., $75.
14. (2) 7m Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., $75.
15. (9) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo., $75.
16. (23) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., $75.
17. (20) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa, $75.
18. (15) 33 Steve Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo., $75.
19. (16) 28 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan., $50.
20. (22) 19 Curt Drake, Moran, Kan., $75.
21. (21) 4d Blake Davis, South Coffeyville, Okla., $75.
22. (10) 1tp0 Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D., $75.
23. (3) 3x3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan., $75.
24. (19) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn., $75.


Next race: Friday-Saturday, Humboldt Speedway.

IT’S HISTORY! MATLOCK WINS, POINTS ...

The Humboldt Speedway 2014 season is now forever in the record books. Congratulati [ ... ]

“MIGHTY” EFFORT PROPELLS TIM PHILLI...

Photo: Dayton Sutterby It may well have been the most exciting B-Mod feat [ ... ]

DERREK WILSON NOT SLOWING DOWN AS S...
DERREK WILSON NOT SLOWING DOWN AS SEASON WINDS DOWN AT HUMBOLDT SPEEDWAY!

  The School Bus Races were a huge hit Friday   Two wee [ ... ]

JEREMY CHAMBERS ALMOST GETS WET, W...

   Photo: Dayton Sutterby There are only three weeks left i [ ... ]

“THE HUNT” COMES TO HUMBOLDT SPEEDW...

As each racing season begins to wind down, the United States Modified Touring [ ... ]

VANGOTTEN WINS IN INTENSE B-MOD ACT...

Photo: Dayton Sutterby After a week off, Humboldt Speedway action was hot [ ... ]

Dylan Allen Wins First Ever Feature...

  Photo: Dayton Sutterby The need for speed runs deep in Dylan A [ ... ]

JOHNSON WINS; BEISLEY MAKES HISTORY...

As the 2014 season progresses at Humboldt Speedway, the skill level of Pure S [ ... ]

Payne Wins 3rd of July Special
Payne Wins 3rd of July Special

Photo: Dayton Sutterby Race Results Thursday, July 3, 2014   [ ... ]

Contact Info

  • Humboldt Speedway
  • 1663 Georgia Rd
  • Humboldt, KS 66748
  • Tel: (620) 473-3694

Directions