Friday, Sept 5th - Last Points Races Of Season. Powder Puff following.

ThisFriday, MaFridayFrrririi

F N     N kdk

Photos: Dayton Sutterby

USRA B-Mod driver Brian Bolin scored his first Iron Man Challenge victory Friday night at the Humboldt Speedway during the King of America III Modified Nationals and pocketed $2,000 in the process.

From the pole position, the veteran racer from Fort Scott, Kan., held off all challengers on the 3/8-mile clay oval where he used to engage in weekly Friday night combat in the USRA Modified division.

Shawn Strong came from the seventh starting spot to claim the runner-up spot, and in the process moved into the top spot of the Iron Man Challenge points standings for USRA B-Mods.

Dustin Daniels was third, tenth-starting Jacob Ebert finished fourth and defending USRA B-Mod national champion Scott Drake rounded out the top five at the finish line.

Sixth through tenth were Corey Crapser, Steve Muilenburg, Tim Eaton, Dan Wheeler and Steve Goodman.

In a special event Friday night, Jackie Dalton of Carthage, Mo., scored the win in the 10-lap USRA Modified Race of Champions. Last year’s track champion at the Springfield (Mo.) Raceway and Monett (Mo.) Speedway outgunned 2012 Mississippi Thunder Speedway (Fountain City, Wis.) track champion Lucas Schott for the $500 winner’s check.

The Iron Man Challenge for USRA B-Mods will join the party with another complete program Saturday featuring a $1,000 top prize.

Pit gates will open at 2 p.m. on Saturday and grandstands open at 4. The drivers meeting is at 5:15, hot laps for USRA B-Mods are at 5:45 and the first heat race will follow. Tickets are $25 for adults, youth get in for $10, kids are just $5 and children ages 5 & under get in for free. Pit passes are $40.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
USRA Iron Man Challenge for USRA B-Mods
King of America III Modified Nationals – Night 2 of 3
Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Friday, March 29, 2013

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. The top 12 in heat race passing points advanced to the “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for starting positions 1-8.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 211 Tim Eaton, St. Joseph, Mo.
2. (6) 5 Buddy Thompson, Oak Grove, Mo.
3. (5) 07 Corey Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
4. (11) 37 Tim Van Gotten, Chanute, Kan.
5. (10) 1TP0 Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D.
6. (9) 27 Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa.
7. (3) 19 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
8. (7) 30x Josh Modde, Des Moines, Iowa.
9. (2) 68 Craig Mintz, Humboldt, Kan.
10. (8) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan.
11. (4) 45 Colt Cheevers, Republic, Mo.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 2 Bryan Lariviere, Wichita, Kan.
2. (3) 12d Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.
3. (6) 3x3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (8) 22g Steve Goodman, Meriden, Kan.
5. (10) 12 Bryan Rigsby, Topeka, Kan.
6. (7) 10 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
7. (5) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
8. (9) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa.
9. (11) 01 Jimmie Davis, Chanute, Kan.
10. (4) 11c Chad Feather, Kearney, Mo.
11. (1) 7m Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo.
2. (7) 28 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan.
3. (4) R63 Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan.
4. (6) 476x Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa.
5. (11) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
6. (9) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan.
7. (10) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
8. (1) 8 Terry Bruner, Olathe, Kan.
9. (5) 02 Blake Ellis, Sarcoxie, Mo.
10. (3) C4 Curtis Dreasher, Hoyt, Kan.
11. (8) 4d Blake Davis, South Coffeyville, Okla.

Heat #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 101 Bobby Maggard, Republic, Mo.
2. (4) 70 Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo.
3. (7) 94 Jacob Ebert, Oak Grove, Mo.
4. (8) 44 Trevor Drake, Joplin, Mo.
5. (9) 1 Austin Kaplan, Des Moines, Iowa.
6. (1) 777 Aaron Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
7. (3) 76 Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.
8. (6) 21c Chad Clancy, Smithville, Mo.
9. (11) 19 Curt Drake, Moran, Kan.
10. (10) 4j Jake Richards, Edwardsville, Kan.
11. (5) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.

Heat #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 6d Dustin Daniels, Colby, Kan.
2. (1) 15 Seth Schroeder, Strong City, Kan.
3. (4) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa.
4. (6) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
5. (3) 36m Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.
6. (7) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (5) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
8. (12) 1H3 Jerry Hoffman, Oronogo, Mo.
9. (10) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
10. (9) 51 Dustin Bluhm, Grafton, N.D.
11. (11) 33 Steve Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
12. (8) 14 Bobby Gough, Joplin, Mo.

“B” Main #1 (10 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 44 Trevor Drake, Joplin, Mo.
2. (1) 15 Seth Schroeder, Strong City, Kan.
3. (12) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan.
4. (15) 33 Steve Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
5. (5) 27 Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa, $60.
6. (8) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., $60.
7. (3) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $60.
8. (6) 10 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., $60.
9. (11) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., $60.
10. (9) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa, $60.
11. (10) 21c Chad Clancy, Smithville, Mo., $60.
12. (7) 777 Aaron Krohn, Slayton, Minn., $60.
13. (14) 7m Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., $60.
14. (13) 4j Jake Richards, Edwardsville, Kan., $60.
15. (4) 476x Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa, $60.

“B” Main #2 (10 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 07 Corey Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (6) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (2) R63 Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan.
4. (7) 1H3 Jerry Hoffman, Oronogo, Mo.
5. (9) 30x Josh Modde, Des Moines, Iowa, $60.
6. (14) 4d Blake Davis, South Coffeyville, Okla., $60.
7. (10) 01 Jimmie Davis, Chanute, Kan., $50.
8. (5) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan., $50.
9. (11) 68 Craig Mintz, Humboldt, Kan., $50.
10. (8) 76 Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn., $60.
11. (3) 1TP0 Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D., $60.
12. (4) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo., $60.
13. (12) 11c Chad Feather, Kearney, Mo., $50.
14. (15) 14 Bobby Gough, Joplin, Mo., $50.
15. (13) 51 Dustin Bluhm, Grafton, N.D., $50.

“B” Main #3 (10 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 22g Steve Goodman, Meriden, Kan.
2. (3) 12 Bryan Rigsby, Topeka, Kan.
3. (8) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
4. (7) 19 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
5. (5) 36m Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo., $60.
6. (6) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., $60.
7. (12) C4 Curtis Dreasher, Hoyt, Kan., $50.
8. (10) 19 Curt Drake, Moran, Kan., $60.
9. (11) 02 Blake Ellis, Sarcoxie, Mo., $60.
10. (4) 1 Austin Kaplan, Des Moines, Iowa, $60.
11. (9) 8 Terry Bruner, Olathe, Kan., $50.
12. (2) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa, $60.
13. (13) 45 Colt Cheevers, Republic, Mo., $50.
14. (14) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan., $60

“A” Main (25 laps):
1. (1) 28 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan., $2000.
2. (7) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo., $1200.
3. (4) 6d Dustin Daniels, Colby, Kan., $600.
4. (10) 94 Jacob Ebert, Oak Grove, Mo., $500.
5. (11) 12d Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo., $400.
6. (14) 07 Corey Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., $300.
7. (22) 33 Steve Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo., $250.
8. (6) 211 Tim Eaton, St. Joseph, Mo., $220.
9. (21) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn., $200.
10. (15) 22g Steve Goodman, Meriden, Kan., $180.
11. (19) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan., $160.
12. (3) 101 Bobby Maggard, Republic, Mo., $150.
13. (24) 19 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo., $110.
14. (20) R63 Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan., $100.
15. (23) 1H3 Jerry Hoffman, Oronogo, Mo., $100.
16. (9) 37 Tim Van Gotten, Chanute, Kan., $150.
17. (16) 15 Seth Schroeder, Strong City, Kan., $100.
18. (12) 3x3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan., $150.
19. (8) 2 Bryan Lariviere, Wichita, Kan., $150.
20. (13) 44 Trevor Drake, Joplin, Mo., $150.
21. (5) 5 Buddy Thompson, Oak Grove, Mo., $150.
22. (2) 70 Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo., $150.
23. (18) 12 Bryan Rigsby, Topeka, Kan., $150.
24. (17) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Kan., $150.

Iron Man Challenge Points Standings: Strong 235, Chambers 231, Muilenburg 229, Kaplan 223, Ebert 219, Jackson 207, Hovey 202, Lariviere 195, Crapser 194, Van Gotten 186.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Race of Champions (10 laps):
1. (3) 21 Jackie Dalton, Carthage, Mo., $500.
2. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., $350.
3. (1) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo., $250.
4. (4) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., $200.
5. (5) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo., $150.
DNS - Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.

DERREK WILSON NOT SLOWING DOWN AS S...
DERREK WILSON NOT SLOWING DOWN AS SEASON WINDS DOWN AT HUMBOLDT SPEEDWAY!

  The School Bus Races were a huge hit Friday   Two wee [ ... ]

JEREMY CHAMBERS ALMOST GETS WET, W...

   Photo: Dayton Sutterby There are only three weeks left i [ ... ]

“THE HUNT” COMES TO HUMBOLDT SPEEDW...

As each racing season begins to wind down, the United States Modified Touring [ ... ]

VANGOTTEN WINS IN INTENSE B-MOD ACT...

Photo: Dayton Sutterby After a week off, Humboldt Speedway action was hot [ ... ]

Dylan Allen Wins First Ever Feature...

  Photo: Dayton Sutterby The need for speed runs deep in Dylan A [ ... ]

JOHNSON WINS; BEISLEY MAKES HISTORY...

As the 2014 season progresses at Humboldt Speedway, the skill level of Pure S [ ... ]

Payne Wins 3rd of July Special
Payne Wins 3rd of July Special

Photo: Dayton Sutterby Race Results Thursday, July 3, 2014   [ ... ]

PACKED HOUSE AT HUMBOLDT SPEEDWAY S...
PACKED HOUSE AT HUMBOLDT SPEEDWAY SEES CHAMBERS CLAIM USRA MODIFIED WIN!

Photo: Dayton Sutterby On the eve of one of the seasons biggest races at  [ ... ]

LUCAS OIL MLRA LATE MODELS TAKE HUM...
LUCAS OIL MLRA LATE MODELS TAKE HUMBOLDT SPEEDWAY BY STORM: GUSTIN TAKES HOME THREE GRAND!

Photo Dayton Sutterby   On any given night, there’s good r [ ... ]

Contact Info

  • Humboldt Speedway
  • 1663 Georgia Rd
  • Humboldt, KS 66748
  • Tel: (620) 473-3694

Directions